Privacy policy

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you through our ticketing partners when you order tickets to our events, respond to a survey or communication such as e-mail, or participate in another site feature.

When ordering merchandise, we may ask you for your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other information. We do not retain credit card information from merchandise purchases but, depending on the purchasing process you select, a third party vendor may retain it. You should always ask the person or organization to whom you are giving your credit card information whether they will retain it.

The following are some other types of information we may collect in certain circumstances.

We may collect information you post in a public space on our website or on a third-party social media site. We may also collect information like your age range, race, or gender, or information about events you like or products you buy. For example, we might collect this as part of a survey.

We may collect certain health-related information, for example, if you have accessibility needs when attending events, or in connection with COVID-19 safety rules and protocols. For example, we might collect names, contact details, seat locations, along with entry and exit times.

We may collect personal information on incidents and accidents that occur in our venues that may include the use of closed-circuit television video (CCTV), video taken from security cameras, photographs and pertinent personal information regarding accidents/injuries that may have occurred at the venue(s).

We may collect information about the browser and device you’re using, your IP address, your location, the site you came from, the site you visit when you leave us, and how you used or didn’t use our site or app. We may collect such using technology such as GPS and Wi-Fi.

We may collect information from you when you use our services as a seller, including additional identification data such as tax identification numbers, and other required information that you provide.

How do we collect information from you?

We collect information in different ways.

  • We collect information directly from you. For example, if you buy tickets or register for a promotion. We also collect information if you post a comment on our websites or ask us a question.
  • We collect information from you passively. We use tracking tools like browser cookies and web beacons. To learn more about these tools and to control them, please click here. We also collect information from our apps.
  • We get information about you from third parties. For example, if you use a social media feature within our websites or apps or post to a social media platform, the social media site will give us some information about you.

 

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you or receive from a third party (as described above) when you register, purchase tickets or products, enter a contest or promotion, respond to a survey or marketing communication, use the website, or use certain other site features or functionalities in the following ways: (i) To personalize your site experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested; (ii) To allow us to provide better service in response to your customer service requests; (iii) To process your transactions most efficiently; and (iv) To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature or functionality.

If you have opted-in to receive our e-mail newsletter, we may send you periodic e-mails. If ever you do not want to receive promotional e-mail from us, please refer to the “How can you opt-out, remove or modify information you have provided to us?” section below and follow the instructions provided there. If you have not opted-in to receive e-mail newsletters, you will not receive these e-mails. Visitors who register or participate in other site features or functionalities will be given a choice whether they would like to be on our e-mail list and receive e-mail communications from us.

We use may also use your information for security purposes, including to detect or prevent fraud or other unlawful behavior.

We may use information for marketing purposes. For example, we might send you information about special promotions or offers. We might also tell you about new features or products. These might be our own offers or products, or third-party offers or products we think you might find interesting.

 

We may use information as required or otherwise permitted by law or as we may notify you. We will keep your information as long as it is necessary or relevant for our business. We may also keep information to resolve disputes, enforce our agreements, and otherwise as required by law.

How do we protect visitor information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. When you place orders or access your personal information, we offer the use of a secure server. All sensitive/credit information you supply is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our databases to be only accessed as stated above.

Do we use “cookies”?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enable the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For example, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. Cookies may also be used to help us understand your preferences and provide you with better service based on previous or current site activity. We may also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer a better site experience and improved tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (e.g., Internet Explorer or Google Chrome) settings. If you turn cookies off, you won’t have access to many features that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly. However, you can still place orders over the telephone by contacting customer service. Often you can buy tickets in person at the venue, but plan ahead.

Do we disclose the information we collect to outside parties?

We share purchaser contact information with performing artists on the condition that the information is for the artist’s use only, not for any third party including sponsors or record labels. We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information, except as described below. The term “outside parties” does not include our business. It also does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is necessary or appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect our or others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. We may share information with any successor to all or part of our business (for example, if part or all of our business is sold we may give our customer list as part of that transaction). We may also share your information for reasons not described in this policy, but we will tell you before we do this.

How can you opt-out, remove or modify information you have provided to us?

To modify your e-mail subscriptions, please let us know by clicking the “Unsubscribe” button at the bottom of any email communication. Please note that due to email production schedules you may receive any emails already in production, and it may take us a week or more to process your request. To delete all of your online account information from our e-mail database, sign into the “My Account” section on hive.co and remove your shipping addresses, billing addresses & payment information. Please note that we may maintain information about an individual sales transaction for purposes of servicing that transaction and record keeping. If you contact us requesting access to your information, we will respond within 45 days.

Third party links.

In an attempt to provide you with more information, opportunities, and value, we may include third party links on our site. These linked sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these linked sites (including if a specific link does not work).

Your California Privacy Rights.

“Shine the Light” Law.  If you are a California resident and have an established business relationship with us, you can email us [info@ustreetmusichall.com] to request a list of the personal information we have shared with third parties for their marketing purposes. We will also give you a list of the third parties that have received your information. You can make a request one time each year.

Mention in your email that you are making a “California Shine the Light” inquiry. We will respond within 30 days.

California Consumer Privacy Act.  If you are a California resident, you have specific privacy rights governed by the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA).  These rights include:

  • Disclosure.  You have the right to request a report showing the personal information collected, shared, and sold about you in the past 12 months.
  • Opt-Out. You have the right to opt-out to the sale of your personal information to third parties.
  • Deletion. You have the right to request that we delete any personal information collected from you.
  • Non-Discrimination. We shall not discriminate against you based on your exercise of any of the above rights.

You may submit a request to enact any of the above rights by clicking here to submit a request.  You may also submit your request by mailing a letter to the address at the bottom of this policy.  Please be sure to include your full name, email address, and which type of request you are making in your letter.

To verify your identity, we may collect information such as your full name and email address. This information will be compared to our existing records to verify the identity of the individual submitting the request. We may also require you to confirm your request via an automated email message before responding to your CCPA rights request. Depending on the sensitivity of the information requested and the type of request, we may require additional information to verify your identity before responding.  We will respond to your request within 45 days if possible and required under the law.

Changes to our policy.

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page. Policy changes will apply only to information collected after the date of the change. This policy was last modified on March 2022.

Questions and feedback.

We welcome your questions, comments, and concerns about privacy. Please send us any and all feedback pertaining to privacy, or any other issue.

Online Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Your consent.

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

Follow us

More info